Iowa Political Action

If you’re not at the table…you’re on the menu!

Take Action Today! 

  • Join PEOPLE to elect candidates to fight who will fight for us! Stop by our office to join or call us at 515-246-1517.
  • Volunteer to help an endorsed candidate. Contact us at [email protected] to get involved!
  • Already a PEOPLE Member? Upgrade your PEOPLE membership today!
    • Become a Bronze PEOPLE Champion for only $250 dollars a year.
    • Become a Silver PEOPLE Champion for $500 a year.
    • Become a Gold PEOPLE Champion for $1,000 a year.

What is PEOPLE?

PEOPLE is our voluntary political fund we use to fight for candidates who will fight for us! Across the country, Americans are facing an out-of-balance economy that favors the wealthy while wages remain stagnant for everyone else. Working families are struggling to get ahead and public services are under attack. AFSCME PEOPLE, our union’s political action fund, provides us with an opportunity to stand together to protect the benefits and rights we’ve won in our workplaces and our communities.

 We must take an active role to elect politicians who advocate for issues that are important to working families, like the need to balance the economy, defend workers’ rights, secure workers’ benefits, invest in public services, and ensure a secure retirement for all. By contributing today, you can help elect local, state and federal candidates who will fight for us and the issues we care about most.

2018 ENDORSED CANDIDATES

Find your districts by clicking here

 

Office

District

Endorsed Candidate

Governor

Fred Hubbell

Secretary of Agriculture

Tim Gannon

Secretary of State

Deidre DeJear

Treasurer

Mike Fitzgerald

Auditor

Rob Sand

Congressional District

1

Abby Finkenauer

Congressional District

2

David Loebsack

Congressional District

3

Cindy Axne

Congressional District

4

J.D. Scholten

House District

1

Karen Larson

House District

2

Ryan Odor

House District

6

Rita DeJong

House District

7

Debra Jensen

House District

8

Connie Price

House District

9

Megan Srinivas

House District

10

Jake Thompson

House District

12

Peter Leo

House District

13

Chris Hall

House District

14

Tim Kacena

House District

15

Charlie McConkey

House District

16

Steve Gorman

House District

17

Jan Creasman

House District

20

Warren Varley

House District

21

Denise O’Brien

House District

22

Ray Stevens

House District

23

Chuck Larson

House District

24

Jim Uhlenkamp

House District

25

Ryan Marquardt

House District

26

Scott Ourth

House District

27

Richard Foster

House District

29

Wes Breckenridge

House District

30

Kent Balduchi

House District

31

Rick Olson

House District

32

Ruth Ann Gaines

House District

33

Brian Meyer

House District

34

Bruce Hunter

House District

35

Ako Abdul-Samad

House District

36

Marti Anderson

House District

37

Andrew Rasmussen

House District

38

Heather Matson

House District

39

Karin Derry

House District

40

John Forbes

House District

41

Jo Oldson

House District

42

Kristin Sunde

House District

43

Jennifer Konfrst

House District

44

Kenan Judge

House District

45

Beth Wessel-Kroeschell

House District

46

Lisa Heddens

House District

47

David Weaver

House District

48

Tim Winter

House District

49

Brenda Brink

House District

50

Dennis Evans

House District

51

Tim Knutson

House District

52

Todd Prichard

House District

53

Sharon Steckman

House District

55

Kayla Koether

House District

56

Lori Egan

House District

57

Nancy Fett

House District

59

Bob Kressig

House District

60

Dave Williams

House District

61

Timi Brown-Powers

House District

62

Ras Smith

House District

63

Eric Stromberg

House District

64

Bruce Bearinger

House District

65

Liz Bennett

House District

66

Art Stead

House District

67

Eric Gjerde

House District

68

Molly Donahue

House District

69

Kirsten Running-Marquardt

House District

70

Tracy Ehlert

House District

71

Mark Smith

House District

72

Mindy Benson

House District

73

Jodi Clemens

House District

74

Dave Jacoby

House District

75

Paula Denison

House District

76

Ann Egley

House District

77

Amy Nielsen

House District

78

Kimberly Davis

House District

79

Samantha Keith

House District

80

Susan McDanel

House District

81

Mary Gaskill

House District

82

Phil Miller

House District

83

Jeff Kurtz

House District

84

Jason Moats

House District

85

Vicki Lensing

House District

86

Mary Mascher

House District

87

Dennis Cohoon

House District

89

Monica Kurth

House District

90

Cindy Winkler

House District

91

Laura Liegois

House District

92

Jean Simpson

House District

93

Phyllis Thede

House District

94

Joan Marttila

House District

95

Christian Andrews

House District

96

Reenie Montgomery

House District

97

Tim McClimon

House District

98

Mary Wolfe

House District

99

Lindsay James

House District

100

Charles Isenhart

Senate District

3

David Dawson

Senate District

5

John O'Brien

Senate District

7

Jackie Smith

Senate District

13

Vicky Brenner

Senate District

17

Tony Bisignano

Senate District

19

Amber Gustafson

Senate District

21

Claire Celsi

Senate District

23

Herman Quirmbach

Senate District

25

Tracy Freese

Senate District

27

Amanda Ragan

Senate District

29

Tod Bowman

Senate District

31

Bill Dotzler

Senate District

33

Rob Hogg

Senate District

35

Todd Taylor

Senate District

37

Zach Wahls

Senate District

39

Kevin Kinney

Senate District

41

Mary Stewart

Senate District

43

Joe Bolkcom

Senate District

45

Jim Lykam

Senate District

47

Marie Gleason

Senate District

15

Dan Nieland

Senate District

49

Patti Robinson

Black Hawk County Supervisor

Yeshi Abebe

Buchanan County Supervisor

Joe Payne

Des Moines County Supervisor

Laura Blanchard

Dubuque County Supervisor

Jay Wickham

Dubuque County Supervisor

Ann McDonough

Dubuque County Recorder

John Murphy

Fayette County Supervisor

Marty Stanbrough

Henry County Recorder

Mindy Fitzgibbon

Jasper County Supervisor

Mike Hansen

Jasper County Treasurer

Doug Bishop

Johnson County Supervisor

Janelle Rettig

Johnson County Supervisor

Pat Heiden

Marshall County Auditor

Steve Sodders

Marshall County Supervisor

Tommy Thurston

Marshall County Supervisor

Sue Blaisdell

Polk County Supervisor

Tom Hockensmith

Polk County Supervisor

Angela Connelly

Polk County Supervisor

Matt McCoy

Scott County Supervisor

Ken Croken

Scott County Supervisor

Brinson Kinzer

Woodbury County Supervisor

Flora Lee